MENU LOG IN CART {{currentCart.getItemCount()}}

PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for visiting our website and for placing your trust in RESPECT.

 

The following privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) apply to all users of the RESPECT website (www.RESPECTaccessorize.com) or its Facebook page (collectively, “Website”) which is operated by reDefine NEVER LIMITED (“Company” or “we”).

 

The Company recognizes the importance of your privacy and this Privacy Policy explains how personal data is collected and used by us.


Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

 

If you register/sign in as a member of the Website andcomplete payment process via the Website, it indicates that you have read, understood and accepted this Privacy Policy and also agreed to how personal data are collected and used as provided in this Privacy Policy.

 

The Company reserves the right to change or modify this Privacy Policy from time to time without notification.  You are advised to check the Website to take notice of any changes.  Your continued use of the Website indicates your acceptance of any changes to the Privacy Policy.

 

We endeavor to ensure that all our collection, transmission, storage and usage of personal data shall be carried out in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) of the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“PDPO”).  The term “personal data” shall have the meaning ascribed to it by PDPO.

 

Purpose of Collection and Use of Personal Data

 

You need not supply any personal data in order to browse the Website.  When you register/sign in for using the Website, personal data is collected from you to enable us to provide you with the services.

 

Personal data collected from you may be used by us, including but not limit to,for:

 

•           identifying and verifying your identity and any accounts you hold with us;

•           processing your orders, billing, payments and fulfilment;

•           enabling the provision of our products and services to you;

•           providing you with regular communications from us;

•           making suggestions and recommendations for our products and services to you that may interest you;

•           providing you with news update on our products, services and promotional activities or other marketing materials or information such as discount coupons for direct marketing purposes;

•           obtaining your feedback and handling your enquiry on the Website, our products and services;

•           customer profiling and updating our records;

•           conducting market research, statistical analysis and any other business/customer service related survey;

•           customizing the Website and its content to customers’ preferences and improving existing products and services provided by us;

•           fraud prevention and detection;

•           making such disclosures as required by applicable laws, rules and regulations.

 

Types of Personal Data Collected

 

We gather personal information, including but not limit to, first and last names, phone numbers, delivery addresses, email addresses and other required information when voluntarily submitted by you. 

 

Confidentiality and Disclosure of Personal Data

 

The Company may engage other service companies to perform a variety of functions, such as, fulfilling orders, assisting with promotions and market surveys, providing technical services for the Website, etc.  These service companies may have to be provided with access to personal information collected by us to perform such functions.  However, these service companies may only use such personal information for the purpose of performing that function and may not use it for any other purposes.

 

The Company does not sell, transfer or disclose personal information to third parties save as mentioned above.

 

Use of Cookies

 

“Cookies” are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes.  Cookies allow the website to remember information that will make your use of the site more convenient.

 

Like most websites, we use cookies for a variety of purposes in order to improve your online experience.  For example, we track the number of visitors to the Website on an anonymous aggregate basis.  We may also employ cookies so that we remember you when you return to the Website, to keep track of item(s) in your shopping cart and to give you the best possible web experience.  We may use cookies and similar technologies to collect data about you in those instances.

 

Use the options in your web browser to change your cookie preferences if you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to notify you.

 

Personal Data Access and Correction

 

If you have any queries in relation to the Company’s privacy policy or you wish to access or correct your personal data held by us, you may contact us by writing to the following address:

 

reDefine NEVER LIMITED

Room C, 10th Floor,

Chow Shing Kee Commercial Building,

No. 25 Tong Mi Road,

Mongkok,

Kowloon,

Hong Kong

 

The Company reserves the right to charge you a reasonable fee for complying with a data access request as permitted by the PDPO.

 

*In the event of conflict between the English and Chinese versions of the above, the English version shall prevail.

 

**The Company reserves the right to change or modify the above privacy policy at its sole discretion without prior notice.

 

Last updated November 2018